Thursday, December 17, 2009

SMVs top 10 Hip Hop albums of the Decade

Ohhh shit here we go. So i had this cool lil yarn on twitter last night with the homies Kage & USOuljah about our personal top 5 albums of the decade. Yup 5! Do you know how fucken hard that is? So i had a think about my top 10 & it just got worse! Im sitting on 12 but im about to say fuck it & just throw up from any random 10 out my list of 12 lol... ok check it...(in no particular order.)

PS: Don't try doing the 90s it's impossible :P

This is my number one album of the decade! Every song is perfect! Lyrics, execution, flow, structure you name it!

All im a say is this album CHANGED THE GAME period!

Haha fuck the voice i love this shit. How u gonna be the man at every track during your whole career (minus the T.I song) & straight kill that shit. Dre on the beats! When this dude dies they'll prolly call him the greatest!

Back in the early Roc days i used to read the credits on albums for producers & Kaynes name would come up. I thought damn what a soulfull dude! Hearing this & learning he could rap aswell was cool! He made you forget he was a beat maker & vice versa. Every joint was ill! Definately changed up the game from the soulfulll un-gangster side of hip hop.

Like 'Get rich or die trying' this is a modern day Dre classic IMO. Dude was new, from the west, Had Dre on the boards & G-Unit by his side. Every song bangs & he just goes for the win!

Slaughthouse (IMO) has reset the train back on its tracks in a decade where this rapshit has gone softt! I love this album for doing that. All the MCs are skilled in their art & it feels like the old shit with a modern twist. DOPE

One of my all time favorite producers came out with this '1st Infantry' back in 2005 & it honestly blew me away. Every beat bangs. & its just that good ol street shit! Nas, Game, Mobb Deep, Cypress Hill, G-Unit, Dblock. How could he loose? ALC

Nas was at his height right here! the battle with Jay-Z was classic & was basically a 'ayo look at us were the kings of NY right now'. There's no question Jay got murdered, stabbed, sliced, diced & gunned down in 'Ether' that song alone wins it for me lol
Also... Stillmatic, Got yourself a gun, One mic, The flyest. Yurrr

To me this was like the new sound but the old sound you know? Like its the new millennium but RZA brought the elements of the old WU with him. Make sense? Well fuck yah then! IN THA HOOD!

DAZ is like a label pimp. He gets what he wants out of a deal n moves on. JD came thru on this album. I love it when the producer knows what hiis artist will sound good over.This is a true testament to that.

BTW way i wanna mention Lil Brother 'The Minstrel Show', G-Unit 'Beg for mercy', Common 'Be', Ghostface 'Fishscale', Royce da 5'9" 'Street Hop', Lil Wayne 'The Carter 3', Jay-Z 'Black Album' ... yeh yeh i know i said 12... I'll stop then :P


  1. shot bro mean list, beg for mercy was dope as aye. and yea get rich is a classic, fuck eeryone that says it isnt. did you consider food and liquor? that shit is a classic to me.

  2. sup ma bro shot 4dat. i dunno if its me but im not a much of a Lupe fan aye. just added your blog too. chur bruda!