Wednesday, March 31, 2010


It's that time again people! Lock in the 14th of may & come party! $10 pre-sales. $15 on the door!

Monday, March 22, 2010

CAPTAIN NEMO: Downtown Special

Our mans Captain Nemo, H-town resident, Hiphop, funk, soul DJ & writer for the Waikato times is goin in!
If your in the area check him & his people out @ Monemto!


Footage via MTC

Sunday, March 21, 2010


Shout to mouli. Seen this on his twitter page. This shit is dope!


It's a shame that we live in a day n age where either our new DJs are just plane shit or it's not 'cool' to get busy on the 1s & 2s anymore. Everyone wants to be a rapper lol. I heard the NZ DMC competition is no more again, pretty much due to lack of interest from DJs. But then i think about how the battle scene has changed so much over the years and i often get people asking why?
Remember when DJs were flipping 'hip hop' records? That IMO is where the 'connection' between the DJ & the people met halfway. The manipulation of a well known hiphop record would cause the crowd to go ape! It was the best feeling to be amongst the masses when a DJ flipped a Nas record or a Gangstarr record real nice. Like wow how the hell he do that?
Then remember in 98 when DJ Craze brought a new style to the game with his jungle type drum n bass mixed with hiphop? He pretty much gave birth to the 'clone' generation. Next thing yah know kids are going crazy trying to be the next Craze or the next I-emerge! So as progression does its job, obviously these kids are coming up with quicker and more technical tricks, scratches and juggles. To the point where they're flipping techno records. And custom made ones at that.
Im lucky because im a fan of the art so i love what these kids are coming up with. So i understand the skill and hard work that goes into their sets.
Unfortunately after all the years of 'who can do the quickest shit' and 'look at me i can scratch like a muthafucka' the link between the hip hop fan and battle DJ has died. Maybe it hasn't in europe i don't know? But speaking for our own country no one gives two shits about a DJ battle accept a couple fans a handful of DJs and one or two dudes willing to put on these battles. Man times have changed!
Im not gonna ask how we can bring that real hiphop back n all that shit. But its pretty clear that time and progression have their own agenda. Makes you wonder don't it?
A big big biggg shout out to my dude DJ IMPACT from Hamilton our current NZ dmc champion. Imagine if this kid was around during the golden era of NZ DJ battles? ....exactly!
Peace be the journey where ever our art-form goes. I keep an open mind but don't get it twisted, I know what hiphop is!

Check homeboy out from the 2009 world dmc championships. Skillz!

Sunday, March 14, 2010

The Good ol Days pt.8


YOUNG SID on Balcony TV


Pacquiao beats Clottey to keep WBO welterweight crown.

Not the sharpest opponent of the pack but always good to watch Pacman do his thing. The mans a genius!

Clottey, who barely threw a punch through the first few rounds, proved to be an easy target for Pacquiao, who was the more aggressive fighter through all 12 rounds.
Pacquiao was frustrated by Clottey's defense and the challenger's decision to cover up and not throw more punches than he did


Tuesday, March 9, 2010


Came across this by accident but it's hella dope! lol

Check out

This is the extended and enhanced version of FROSTY MAN AND THE BMX KID which was written and directed by Tim McLachlan - one of the five finalists in the international YOUR BIG BREAK film-making competition run by Tourism New Zealand in conjunction with Barrie Osborne (The Matrix, The Lord of the Rings) and Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings, King Kong).

The Good ol Days pt.7

JAY-Z: Where I'm From

Friday, March 5, 2010

'On Deadly Grounds' Available now!!!

Word is new tape from Mr Sicc 'On Deadly Grounds' is available for free download NOW people! Go HERE and get that!

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

MR SICC tapes Out Soon!

We're goin' in on some 'kill 2 birds with one stone' shit. Look out for these droppin' online in a week or 2 people.
Shout out to Mark & Sicc.